web analytics
Your Independent Alternative!

Full List of Florida’s Qualified Congressional Candidates

The following is a list of candidates who filed qualifying papers by the deadline Friday to run for House seats in Congress in Florida.

Write-in candidates, whose names won't be on the ballot, not included unless they serve to keep a primary closed

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1
Jeff Miller, REP, Incumbent
Joe Cantrell NPA
John Krause NPA

DISTRICT 2
Allen Boyd DEM, Incumbent
Dianne Berryhill NPA
Eddie Henry REP
Al Lawson DEM
Paul McKain NPA
Ronald McNeil REP
Barbara Olschner REP
David Scholl REP
Steve Southerland REP

DISTRICT 3
Corrine Brown DEM, Incumbent
Dean Black REP
Scott Fortune DEM
Terry Martin-Back NPA
Chris Nwasike REP
Michael "Mike" Yost REP

DISTRICT 4
Ander Crenshaw REP, Incumbent
Troy Dwayne Stanley NPA

DISTRICT 5*
OPEN (Brown-Waite)
Ginny Brown-Waite REP, Incumbent*
Richard "Rich" Nugent REP
James John Piccillo DEM
Jason Patrick Sager REP

*Brown-Waite said Friday she won't run, and is backing Nugent

DISTRICT 6
Cliff Stearns REP, Incumbent
Don Browning REP
Steve Schonberg NPA

DISTRICT 7
John Mica REP, Incumbent
Heather Beaven DEM

DISTRICT 8
Alan Grayson DEM, Incumbent
Ross Bieling REP
Peg Dunmire TEA
Daniel Roy Fanelli REP
Kurt Kelly REP
Todd Long REP
George Metcalfe NPA
William Bruce O'Donoghue REP
Patricia Sullivan REP
Daniel Webster REP

DISTRICT 9
Gus Michael Bilirakis REP, Incumbent
Anita de Palma DEM
Phil Hindahl DEM

DISTRICT 10
Bill Young REP, Incumbent
Charlie Justice DEM

DISTRICT 11
Kathy Castor DEM, Incumbent
Eddie Adams Jr. REP
Tony Buntyn REP
Thomas Castellano REP
Timothy Curtis DEM
Mike Prendergast REP

DISTRICT 12
OPEN (Putnam)
Lori Edwards DEM
John Lindsey Jr. REP
Dennis Ross REP
Douglas David Tudor DEM
Randy Wilkinson TEA

DISTRICT 13
Vern Buchanan REP, Incumbent
Don Baldauf REP
Rick Eaton DEM
James Golden DEM
Jan Schneider NPA

DISTRICT 14
Connie Mack REP, Incumbent
James Lloyd Roach DEM
William Maverick St. Claire NPA
DISTRICT 15
Bill Posey REP, incumbent
Shannon Roberts DEM

DISTRICT 16
Tom Rooney REP, Incumbent
Jim Horn DEM
Ed Tautiva DEM

DISTRICT 17
OPEN (Meek)
Marleine Bastien DEM
Phillip Brutus DEM
James Bush III DEM
Scott Galvin DEM
Shirley Gibson DEM
Rudolph "Rudy" Moise DEM
Yolly Roberson DEM
Roderick Vereen NPA
Andre Williams DEM
Frederica Wilson DEM

DISTRICT 18
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen REP, Incumbent
Rolando Banciella DEM

DISTRICT 19
Ted Deutch DEM, Incumbent
Joe Budd REP

DISTRICT 20
Debbie Wasserman-Schultz DEM, Incumbent
Stanley Blumenthal NPA
Karen Harrington REP
Bob Kunst NPA
Robert Lowry REP
Donna Elizabeth Milo REP

DISTRICT 21
OPEN (Lincoln Diaz-Balart)
Mario Diaz-Balart REP

DISTRICT 22
Ron Klein DEM, Incumbent
David Brady REP
Paul Francis Renneisen DEM
Allen West REP

DISTRICT 23
Alcee Hastings DEM, Incumbent
Bernard Sansaricq REP

DISTRICT 24
Suzanne Kosmas DEM, Incumbent
Sandra "Sandy" Adams REP
Karen Diebel REP
Tom Garcia REP
Deon Long REP
Craig Miller REP
Paul Partyka DEM

DISTRICT 25
OPEN (Mario Diaz-Balart)
Roly Arrojo TEA
Mariana "Marli" Cancio REP
Paul Crespo REP
Joe Garcia DEM
Luis Meurice DEM
Craig Porter FWP
David Rivera REP

Comments are closed.